Privacy Policy


Updated April 26, 2021

At insuranceautogroup.com (the “Website”), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy contains information on the types of information collected on the Website and how we use it. By visiting and using the Website, you agree to our use of your information as detailed herein.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Information Collected

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites, as well as information collected through the visit. The information collected by log files includes: internet protocol (IP) addresses, system and browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the Website, enhancing the Website, and tracking visitor' movement on the Website. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States, you consent that the information which we collect through the Website may be processed in and outside of the United States.

Cookies and Do Not Track Signals

Like other websites, the Website employs “cookies”, which are used to store information including visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the visitors' experience, based on the visitors browser type and/or other information. Many web browsers contain settings which enable you to accept or reject “cookies” and to disable tracking technology. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. However, unless otherwise legally required, we do not guarantee that we will respond to such Do Not Track signals.

How We Share Your Information

We may share the information collected through our Website with our third-party service providers, including our web host. You consent to the disclosure of your information which is collected through our Website to our third-party providers for the sole purpose of them performing the services which they are contracted to provide to us. We may also share information if required to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or other lawful requests. Lastly, in the event of a merger or acquisition with a third party, we may share your information with such third party and its representatives.

Security

We utilize appropriate procedures to protect against breaches of security and the data which we collect through the Website. However, we do not guarantee the absolute security of the Website.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their child’s online activity. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information, including any from children. If you think that your child has provided this kind of information on our Website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section is specific and applies only to web visitors who are California residents, under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale practices are detailed below, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Types of Personal Information Collected
Identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual Email address;
Internet Protocol address
Internet or other electronic network activity information Time and date of your visit to the Site; Time spent on the Site; Referring and exit web pages; Specific webpages you visited, including any third-party sites reached through the Site; Internet service provider; Domain name servers; Types of computers or devices accessing the Site; Web browser type and version; Behavioral data (opens, clicks)
Geolocation information Geographic region based on IP address; Area code and zip code associated with your web server
Commercial information Products or services purchased, obtained, considered
Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc. Inferences about an individual’s propensity to respond to a particular email advertisement

The above personal information is required to provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Website. We collect the above personal information directly from you via the Website, including from cookies, tags, web beacons, and tracking pixels on the Website. We use and store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your use of the Website. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer's hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies make your use of the Website easier, make the Website e run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Website. The cookies may collect information about you, such as the referring website address, your IP address, your browser type and version, your Internet service provider, the area code and zip code associated with your server, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on the Website.

The above personal information is required to provide email advertising services to you, and to allow you to access and interact with email advertisements. The above personal information is used to track consumer interaction with our email advertisements (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning, and verifying quality of ad impressions). We collect the above personal information directly from you when you open and/or click on the email advertisements which we send to you, as well as if you request to unsubscribe from receiving future email advertisements from us.

We also collect the above personal information through advertising networks, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, and consumer data resellers/brokers.

The collection of personal information in the categories of “identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual”, “Internet or other electronic network activity information”, “geolocation data”, and “commercial information” are required to: 1) provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Website; 2) for the purposes of tracking consumer interaction with the Website and with our email advertisements (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions); 3) advertising/marketing services, including affiliate marketing; and 4) analytics and internal research.

The collection of personal information in the category of “inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc.” is required for: 1) advertising/marketing services, including affiliate marketing; and 2) analytics and internal research.

What Personal Information Do We Disclose?

If you elect to unsubscribe from receiving future email advertisements from us, we disclose your email address to our third-party advertisers through a suppression file, to comply with CAN-SPAM. To the extent legally required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a lawful request, or to otherwise protect our rights, we may also disclose any of the above personal information. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, personal information collected through the Website may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, such personal information will be included within the transferred assets.

What Personal Information Do We Sell?

Under the definitions of “Sell” and “Sale” in the CCPA, we do not sell your personal information, nor do we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age, without affirmative authorization. There are no financial incentives to disclose.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is request related to the personal information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

  1. specific pieces of personal information that we have about you;
  2. categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  3. categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  4. categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  5. categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  6. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information.

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, please click here, or email your request to [email protected] To process your request, you may be required to submit your name and email address in conjunction with your request. The name and email address which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity may be required before processing the request. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to know will be used for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here, or email your request to [email protected] To process your request, you may be required to submit your name and email address in conjunction with your request. The name and email address which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for deletion, proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity may be required before processing the request. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to delete will be used for the express purposes of verification and fulfilling your request, if required.

A two-step process must be utilized for online requests to delete, whereby you clearly submit your request to delete, and second, you separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted.

To the extent that your personal information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., or to comply with a legal obligation, we are not required to comply with your request for deletion. For instance, we are not required to delete personal information which is necessary to maintain suppression files for those individuals who have opted out of receiving email marketing from us. If we are unable to verify your request, we will notify you as well.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. Notwithstanding the above, a business can charge a consumer a different rate or price or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data. Further, notwithstanding the above, a business may offer financial incentives for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information, and may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that different is directly related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Website with regards to the information that they share, or which are collected through the Website. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this Website.

Consent

By using our Website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have additional questions or need more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at [email protected] In the event that you would like to request further details on the information which we have collected about you through the Website, or to request deletion of such, please email us at the email address above. Further, if you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, we can make accommodations to present the policy in an alternative format to assist you. If you would like to receive this information in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please contact us.

Insurance Auto Group

164 Race Street, Suite 105
Holyoke, MA 01940

[email protected]
413-200-3770